• At the Elizabeth Board of Education meeting of January 19 at Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Early Childhood Center School No. 52, the Board celebrated and recognized excellent achievements of members of the Elizabeth Public Schools Professional Learning Community with the theme of Dr. King’s influential achievements and life’s work appearing throughout the opening calendar. In addition to musical performances by students of School No. 52 that connected to the theme of Dr. King,  10th grade Elizabeth High School-Frank J. Cicarell Academy student Damien McCree recited excerpts from Dr. King’s famous “I Have a Dream Speech,” which Dr. King delivered at the Lincoln Memorial for the 1963 March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom.

    The Board recognized iPrep Academy School No. 8 for achieving AVID Elementary Certified status for the 2016-2017 school year and team members from School No. 52 for their commitment to excellence and to the educational success of their students. The Board also recognized members of the community, including Elizabeth PBA Local No. 4 for visiting Elizabeth Public Schools to deliver turkeys to the learning community as part of their annual Turkey Drive; the Elizabeth Police Department, Hispanic Law Enforcement Association of Union County, Union County Sherriff’s Department, Elizabeth Fire Department, and New Jersey State Police for organizing and helping to distribute 580 coats to students of Elizabeth Public Schools during their annual coat drive; and members of the School No. 52 Parent Teacher Organization for their outstanding parental involvement that aids in the success and special experiences of students.

    Two resolutions were presented by the Board, including the recognition of the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Commemorative Committee of Elizabeth for their efforts to continue spreading Dr. King’s message to help bring peace, justice, and equality to all, as well as the recognition of the Elizabeth Police Department, Union County Sheriff’s Department, and the New Jersey State Police in honor of National Law Enforcement Appreciation Day, which was observed on January 9.

    Finally, as part of School Board Recognition Month, Elizabeth Public Schools Superintendent Olga Hugelmeyer spoke to publicly recognize the dedicated service of each of the nine members of the Elizabeth Board of Education and presented each of them with a certificate honoring their commitment to our students, team members, schools, and greater Elizabeth community.


  • At the reorganization meeting of the Elizabeth Board of Education on January 5 at Elizabeth High School Frank J. Cicarell Academy, recently elected Board members Stanley Neron, José Rodriguez, and Diane Barbosa were sworn in and took their seats on the Board to begin their three-year terms. Neron and Rodriguez were both elected to a second term while Barbosa was elected to her first term on the Board. Family, friends and colleagues came out in support of the newly elected members. The Board elected Neron to serve as Board President and Maria Z. Carvalho to serve as Board Vice President for 2017. Charlene Bathelus, the Board President in 2016, thanked the members of the Board and members of the community for allowing her to serve as president before passing the leadership of the Board to Neron.


Board Meeting March 16, 2017

  • At the Elizabeth Board of Education meeting on March 16 at Madison – Monroe School No. 16, the night belonged to the students, team members, and community members of School No. 16, past and present, who joined the Board in celebrating the school’s 100 years of education. School No. 16 was built from September 1916 through September 1917 and was opened on October 1, 1917. In 1917, the school had 12 classrooms (two “Beginners”, two second grade, two third grade, an “open air room” that did not have an organized class, one fourth grade, one fifth grade, one sixth grade, and two seventh grade classes) that housed 425 students. Today, the school serves as a prekindergarten through eighth grade school among two buildings, along with an auditorium added to the main building in 1948 and portable classroom units added next to the main building in 1968, with an enrollment of 713 students.

    The ceremony included a video in honor of 100 years of education at School No. 16; a “Who is Madison? Who is Monroe?” acrostic and a skyhawklets (the skyhawk is the School No. 16 mascot) dance by third grade School No. 16 students; the “Madison – Monroe School No. 16 Anthem” by the School No. 16 chorus; the unveiling of a plaque commemorating 100 years of education at School No. 16; and remarks from Elizabeth Public Schools Superintendent Olga Hugelmeyer, Elizabeth Board of Education President Stanley Neron, and School No. 16 Principal Belinda Abruzzese.


Board Meeting April 13, 2017





Board Meeting May 11, 2017

  • At the Elizabeth Board of Education meeting on May 11 at Dr. Antonia Pantoja School No. 27, the Elizabeth Board of Education celebrated and recognized the Haitian, Cuban, and Portuguese heritages throughout the opening calendar. The evening included performances honoring Cuban heritage by students from School No. 27 and Juan Pablo Duarte – José Julián Martí School No. 28, a performance honoring Portuguese heritage by the Rancho Portuguese Instructive Social Club, and performances honoring Haitian heritage by Board President Stanley Neron and Kinberd Joseph as well as students of Nicholas Murray Butler School No. 23, Board member Charlene Bathelus, and teacher Erna Letemps.

    Among the members of the community honored were John E. Dwyer Technology Academy senior Melisa Aguila Rua and  Admiral William F. Halsey, Jr. Health & Public Safety Academy teacher Manuel Rodriguez in recognition of Cuban Heritage, Union County Freeholder Vice Chairman Sergio Granados and City of Elizabeth Councilman-At-Large Manny Grova, Jr. in recognition of Portuguese heritage, and the Haitian Clubs of Dwyer Technology Academy and Halsey Health & Public Safety Academy and Haitian Clubs advisor Edwige Nonez in honor of Haitian heritage.

    The Board also honored the Governor’s Teacher of the Year and Educational Service Professional of the Year from each district school who were selected for the 2016-2017 Governor’s Educator of the Year program. Those honored include:

    2016-2017 Governor's Teacher of the Year:

    Maryse Baird                                      7 & 8th Grade ELA                           George Washington Academy School No. 1

    Susan Hernandez Toledo              5th Grade                                            Winfield Scott School No. 2

    Harry Huber                                       6th-8th Grade Mathematics        Nicholas S. LaCorte-Peterstown School No. 3

    Ruth Mueller                                     Music                                                    Joseph Battin School No. 4

    Joany Rivera                                       7th & 8th Grade Science               Mabel G. Holmes School No. 5

    Susanna Lomaz                                 3rd Grade                                           Toussaint L'Ouverture/Marquis de Lafayette School No. 6

    Tiffany Festa-Sneddon                   Drama                                                   Terence C. Reilly School No. 7

    Sandra Amoedo-Ferreira              Bilingual ICS                                        iPrep Academy School No. 8

    Tammy Freeman                              ESL                                                         Jerome Dunn Academy School No. 9

    Mathai Thomas                                 7th Grade Math                                Elmora School No. 12

    Cheryl Ferry                                        3rd Grade Special Ed                       Benjamin Franklin School No. 13

    Elizabeth Garcia                                Bilingual Kindergarten                    Abraham Lincoln School No. 14

    Elizabeth Graney                              Kindergarten                                     Christopher Columbus School No. 15

    Joanna Britannak                              5th Grade                                            Madison-Monroe School No. 16

    Danielle Doyle                                   7th & 8th Grade                               Robert Morris School No. 18

    Sergio Francisco                                7th Grade                                            Woodrow Wilson School No. 19

    Carol Firetto                                       Interventionist                                  John Marshall School No. 20

    Stephanie Gomes                            Special Education                             Victor Mravlag School No. 21

    Laura Sutera                                       2nd Grade                                           William F. Halloran School No. 22 @ 31

    Edyta Drobniewska                         Kindergarten                                     Nicholas Murray Butler School No. 23

    Kelee Mitchell Hall                           Kindergarten                                     Charles J. Hudson School No. 25

    Alisa Brennan                                    Art                                                          Dr. Orlando Edreira Academy School No. 26

    Jacqueline Borys                               8th Grade                                            Dr. Antonia Pantoja School No. 27

    Stefanie Zeik-Marino                      Pre-K                                                     Juan Pablo Duarte-Jose Julian Marti School No. 28

    Brendee Solomon                            5th Grade                                            Dr. Albert Einstein Academy School No. 29

    Cory Banta                                          7th & 8th ELA Grade                       Ronald Reagan Academy School No. 30

    Edward Dieguez                               Pre-K                                                     Frances C. Smith ECC School No. 50

    Celia Millan-Berdu                           Pre-K                                                     Donald Stewart ECC School No. 51

    Judy Landaverde                              Pre-K                                                     Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. ECC School No. 52

    Gennaro DeFrancesco                   World History                                    Academy of Finance

    Crystal A'Hearn                                 Social Studies                                    John E. Dwyer Technology Academy

    Michelle Raimondi                           Social Studies                                    Thomas A. Edison Career & Technical Academy

    Grace Kumar                                      Math                                                     Elizabeth High School Frank J. Cicarell Academy

    Freddys Hernandez                         Bilingual Math                                   Admiral William F. Halsey, Jr. Health

                                                                                                                                    & Public Safety Academy

    Harry Kelada                                      Math                                                     Alexander Hamilton Preparatory Academy

    Sandra Toll                                          Drama                                                   Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy

     

    2016-2017 Governor's Educational Services Professional of the Year:

    Yisely Arias                                          Personal Assistant                           George Washington Academy School No. 1

    Ana Pena                                             Personal Assistant                           Winfield Scott School No. 2

    Dr. Ashleigh Young                          School Psychologist                         Nicholas S. LaCorte-Peterstown School No. 3

    Ellen Paternostro                             Nurse                                                    Joseph Battin School No. 4

    Elise Apollon                                      LDTC                                                      Mabel G. Holmes School No. 5

    Dawn O'Connel                                 Classroom Assistant                        Toussaint L'Ouverture/Marquis de Lafayette School No. 6

    Mary Jo Daniel                                   Speech Therapist                             Terence C. Reilly School No. 7

    Lisa Rappa                                           Guidance Counselor                       iPrep Academy School No. 8

    Martha Concepcion                        Nurse                                                    Jerome Dunn Academy School No. 9

    Maria Brito                                          Social Worker                                    Elmora School No. 12

    Carla Twyne                                       Classroom Assistant                        Benjamin Franklin School No. 13

    Jessica Sofranko                               Guidance Counselor                       Abraham Lincoln School No. 14

    Colleen Reynolds                             Social Worker                                    Christopher Columbus School No. 15

    Giacoma Merlo                                 Personal Assistant                           Madison-Monroe School No. 16

    Paul Richter                                        Media Specialist                                Robert Morris School No. 18

    Antonio Sapio                                    Social Worker                                    Woodrow Wilson School No. 19

    Jessica Riccardi                                  School Psychologist                         John Marshall School No. 20

    Dr. Mali Land                                     CST School Psychologist                 Victor Mravlag School No. 21

    Marian O'Leary                                 Case Manager LDTC                         William F. Halloran School No. 22 @ 31

    Jasons Colcol                                      Guidance Counselor                       Nicholas Murray Butler School No. 23

    Nicole Webb                                      Guidance Counselor                       Charles J. Hudson School No. 25

    David Reeseg                                     Instruction Coach                             Dr. Orlando Edreira Academy School No. 26

    Komal Patel                                        School Psychologist                         Dr. Antonia Pantoja School No. 27

    Pamela Eduardo                               Social Worker CST                            Juan Pablo Duarte-Jose Julian Marti School No. 28

    Edward A. Davidoski                       LDTC                                                      Dr. Albert Einstein Academy School No. 29

    Amanda Fischer                                Personal Assistant                           Ronald Reagan Academy School No. 30

    Mary Pat LaVecchia                         Social Worker                                    Frances C. Smith ECC School No. 50

    Catherine Hagler                              Social Worker                                    Donald Stewart ECC School No. 51`

    Karen Behm                                       CDA                                                       Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. ECC School No. 52

    Safiyya Howell                                   Guidance Counselor                       Academy of Finance

    Dawn Dinardo-Lippi                        Social Worker                                    John E. Dwyer Technology Academy

    Diana Capece                                     School Psychologist                         Thomas A. Edison Career & Technical Academy

    Dr. Margaret Lundrigan                 CST/                                                       Elizabeth High School Frank J. Cicarell Academy

    Marc Korbman                                  Guidance Counselor                       Admiral William F. Halsey, Jr. Health

                                                                                                                                    & Public Safety Academy

    Valerie Hendon                                 Guidance Counselor                       Alexander Hamilton Preparatory Academy

    Donald Steup                                     Literacy Coach                                   Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy


CLOSE