Return to Headlines

Board of Education Meeting June 4, 2019

 


At the special Elizabeth Board of Education meeting held on June 3, 2019 at Dr. Albert Einstein School No. 29, the Board honored the 2018-2019 Governor’s Award recipients, including the teacher of the year and the educational service provider of the year from each district school. Seventy-two teachers and educational service providers were recognized for their excellent contributions to their respective school communities.

The meeting began with a moment of silence for the passing of Joseph Battin School No. 4 Kindergarten Assistant Laura Matino, who was among those selected to be honored at the special meeting as the 2018-2019 Educational Service Provider of the Year at Joseph Battin School No. 4, as well as for the passing of Source for Teachers Applicant Specialist Evelyn Cordoba.

The Board also recognized Nicholas S. La Corte-Peterstown School No. 3, Albert Einstein Academy School No. 29, and Frances C. Smith Early Childhood Center School No. 50 for receiving the designation of 2019 National School of Character by Character.org.

The following Elizabeth Public Schools team members were 2018-2019 Governor’s Award recipients:

 

School                                                                                                                                                  Teacher of the Year                                                                        Educational Services Professional of the Year

George Washington School No. 1                                                                                              Kathy Santor                                                                                      Althea Hollis

Winfield Scott School No. 2                                                                                                          Tamika Riddick                                                                                  Maria Bartolo

Nicholas S. LaCorte – Peterstown School No. 3                                                                    Joanne Fletcher Johnson                                                              Christine Prettyman-Lucich

Joseph Battin School No. 4                                                                                                           Diana Bromirski                                                                                 Laura Matino

Mabel G. Holmes School No. 5                                                                                                    Fiona Simpson                                                                                   Sara Pujazon

Toussaint L’Ouverture – Marquis de Lafayette School No. 6                                           Laura Mary Guidera                                                                        Christine Rappa

Terence C. Reilly School No. 7                                                                                                     Roseann Blaszak                                                                               Marlody Vergara

iPrep Academy School No. 8                                                                                                        Nicolas Chomko                                                                                 Jacey Sanchez

Jerome Dunn Academy School No. 9                                                                                        Marianne English                                                                              Maria Rodriguez

Elmora School No. 12                                                                                                                      Lauren Depp                                                                                      Ann Gaczynski

Benjamin Franklin School No. 13                                                                                                Leann Grabowski                                                                             Lateefah Williams

Abraham Lincoln School No. 14                                                                                                  Rossy McNamara                                                                             Ruben Lambert

Christopher Columbus School No. 15                                                                                       Alexandre Fernandes                                                                     Yeni Gonzalez Madrigal

Madison – Monroe School No. 16                                                                                              Andrew Kaplan                                                                                 Mafalda Taborda

Robert Morris School No. 18                                                                                                        Elizabeth Loomis                                                                              Stephanie Amorim

Woodrow Wilson School No. 19                                                                                                 Heather Kalish                                                                                   Monica Acosta

John Marshall School No. 20                                                                                                        Janil Diaz                                                                                              Dina Rodrigues Faria

Victor Mravlag School No. 21                                                                                                       Ewelina Mendez                                                                              Meghan Lewandowski

William F. Halloran School No. 22                                                                                              Francisca Alvarado                                                                           Sue Giaccio

Nicholas M. Butler School No. 23                                                                                               Eileen Doherty                                                                                  Katherine Amato

School No. 25                                                                                                                                     Addie Latza                                                                                         Mary Ann Davies

Dr. Orlando Edreira Academy School No. 26                                                                          Michelle McGuire                                                                            Diane Bliss

Dr. Antonia Pantoja School No. 27                                                                                             Lina Ruiz                                                                                              Jennifer Gonzalez

Juan Pablo Duarte – José Julián Martí School No. 28                                                          Naomi Montalvo                                                                              Susane Dardeir

Dr. Albert Einstein Academy School No. 29                                                                            Charmara Davis                                                                                 Rosa Marmolejos

Ronald Reagan Academy School No. 30                                                                                   Rafael Lopez                                                                                       Leslie Swaggerty

Frances C. Smith ECC School No. 50                                                                                          Geraldine Andino                                                                             Keena Pompey

Donald Stewart ECC School No. 51                                                                                            Jean-Louis Kong                                                                                 Marina Rodriguez

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. ECC School No. 52                                                                        Jennifer Cerra                                                                                    Janelle Hartz

  1. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy                                                                                   Alyssa Milanes                                                                                   Briana Helm

John E. Dwyer Technology Academy                                                                                        Elizabeth Velasco                                                                             Aimee Saluccio

Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical Academy                                                              Stephen Yaniak                                                                                 Lisa Sherer

Elizabeth High School – Frank J. Cicarell Academy                                                              Maria O'Keeffe                                                                                 Rina Lieberman

Admiral William F. Halsey, Jr. Health and Public Safety Academy                                 Cedric Jefferson                                                                                 Ilona Sekiewicz

Alexander Hamilton Preparatory Academy                                                                           Katelyn Banks                                                                                    Kristy Lee Martinez- Kumar

Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy                                                                                                 Delores Camp                                                                                    Natasha Morrissey