2023 Academic Excellence Awards Dinner
The top 100 students from the graduating Class of 2023 and Governor’s Educators of the Year from Elizabeth Public Schools’ high schools were honored at the 30th Annual Academic Excellence Awards Dinner at The Westwood in Garwood on May 25. Among those to speak at the event were New Jersey Senator Joseph Cryan, New Jersey Assemblywoman Annette Quijano, City of Elizabeth Mayor J. Christian Bollwage, Elizabeth Board of Education President Iliana Chevres, Superintendent Olga Hugelmeyer, and overall Class of 2023 Valedictorian Pedro Ennes from John E. Dwyer Technology Academy.
Outstanding Scholars
Elizabeth High School – Frank J. Cicarell Academy
Ana Beatriz Agostinho Campos
Joe Steven Alves
Gustavo A. Apolo
Vanessa Arbaiza
Tariq Khaled Ashour
Susan Annette Berube
Cynthia Boakye
Sharon Braun Diaz
Ana Barbara Calero Cosio
Fraimy De Leon-Hernandez
Vaulandy Dupont
Genesis Escobar
Amandalyz Figueiredo
Ismael Lenny Fuentes
Steven Gaitan
Andy Manuel Garcia
Helina Hartman
Lindsey Vanessa Hernandez
Rosalia Lora
Alejandra Piedad Maldonado
Yeira Marrero
Maria Del Carme Medranda
Yarutine Merlo Perez
Bryan Alexander Mesa
Diego Axel Montes-Medina
Sabrina Moreira
Aishah Musa
Joseph Daniel Nazco
Eli Nolasco
Sasha Juliana Nunez
MaxChristabel Urennia Oparanozie
Gabriel Quinonez
Alejandro Daniel Ramirez
Krystel Arisbeth San Lucas
Orlys Sanchez
Edwin Suquinagua
Juneris Taveras
Matthew Ian Trivino
Sarah Isabel Valencia
Jessica K. Verma
Admiral William F. Halsey, Jr. Health & Public Safety Academy
Harold David Amezquita
Valentina Dos Santos
Maite Lluberes-Soto
Justin A. McDonald
Valentina Montoya Escobar
Ricardo Rodrigo Munoz
Naana Yaa Saka Okyere
Nadir Guillermo Salazar Saenz
Alessandra Salzedas Teodoro
Silauris Upia Moronta
Alexander Hamilton Preparatory Academy
Estefany Cristal Campos
Giovanna Franchezca Fernandez
Juan Jose Flechas Latorre
Cinthia Gabino Morales
Dylan Hornos
Rudy Lopez
Lexy Pinchi
Vicky Salazar
Noemi Tobon
Marilyn Rose Vasquez
J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy
Gabriela Amaya Pineros
Carlos Conde
Rogelio Espaillat
Napoleon Espaillat
Bryant Garcia
Kelina Guerra
Emonie Monique Hood
Mireya Muller
Stephanie Palma Padilla
Jonathan Eliel Villegas
John E. Dwyer Technology Academy
Natalie Caguana
Bryan Steven Diaz
Pedro Ennes
Javier Fornes
Joshua Garcon
Javon Samuel Harmon
Valeria Glordana Mercado
Melanie Alejandra Morales Robles
Sara Fernanda Ocampo Garcia
Marco Vinicio Quinteros
Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical Academy
Esteven Barragan
Evelyn M. Carabajo
Jahziyah Staraj Denene Carter
Yazmin Gutierrez
Andre Krzyzanowski De Jesus
Esperanta Lajoie
Nathalia Lopez
Yanelli Martinez
Freddy Ponce Hinojosa
Emmanuel Regalon
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy
Sujey Avila
Naisha D. Bernard
Anthony Bolton
Brittney Judith Cabezas
David Dominguez
Obispo Lopez
Melanie Perez
Jenifer Daniela Rivera
Maria Isabella Ruiz Gomez
Julissa Sainvil
Outstanding Faculty Members
Lovely Pappachen, Elizabeth High School Frank J. Cicarell Academy
Uri Lener Perez, Admiral William F. Halsey, Jr., Health and Public Safety Academy
Neil M. Day, Alexander Hamilton Preparatory Academy
Brittany A. Palubniak, J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy
Kelly Ann Kielbasa, John E. Dwyer Technology Academy
Vincent M. Caldarulo, Katherine Johnson, Dorothy Vaughan and Mary Jackson STEM Academy
Linda Gwizdz, Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical Academy
Christine Ann Irwin, Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy